ICT Student Survey Presentation 2017

PDF Version

Norma Grijalva
CIO/Associate Vice President
of Information Technology

 

Contents

IT Student Survey

  • Survey of NMSU student community
  • Conducted every 2 years
  • April 20 – May 31, 2017
  • 1,337 respondents

Demographics of Respondents

  • 56.8% 18-26 years old
  • 62.2% Female, 37.2% Male
  • 50.4% Hispanic/Latino, 34.1% White
    • Less than 4.8% Black, Asian, Native American, or Other
  • 85.9% Live off campus, 14.7% Live on Campus

Credit Hours and Academic Class

Chart showing the average number of credits that respondents enroll in each semester

Credit HoursPercentage
1-36.9%
4-613.4%
7-912.5%
10-1215.2%
13-1530.9%
16+21.2%

 

Chart showing the percentage of respondents in each academic class

Academic ClassPercentage
Doctoral3.9%
Graduate14.3%
Senior25.2%
Junior19.7%
Sophomore15.2%
Freshman21.7%

Primary Campus

Chart showing the percentage of respondents at each campus

CampusPercentage
Las Cruces73.2%
DACC16.9%
Grants1.6%
Carlsbad2.9%
Alamogordo3.3%
Other2.1%

Academic College

Chart showing the percentage of respondents in each college

CollegePercentage
Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences6.8%
Arts and Sciences35.3%
Business11.0%
Education13.2%
Engineering21.1%
Health and Social Services10.5%
Honors College0.0%
Not applicable2.1%

54% believe technology makes education more affordable

Graph showing the percentage of respondents who believe that technology makes their education more affordable

AnswerPercentage
Strongly Agree29%
Somewhat Agree25%
Neutral28%
Somewhat Disagree10%
Strongly Disagree8%

Regularly Used Operation System

Chart showing the percentage of respondents who regularly use each operating system

Operating SystemPercentage
Windows52.6%
MAC19.8%
Chrome22.0%
Linux1.0%
Other4.5%

Preferred Used Operation System

Chart showing the preferred operating system among respondents

Operating SystemPercentage
Windows51.8%
MAC19.2%
Chrome19.5%
Linux1.4%
I have no
preference
7.1%
Other1.0%

Learning Disabilities

Chart showing the percentage of respondents who have a learning disability that requires assistive technology

AnswerPercentage
Yes1.8%
No96.1%
I prefer not to answer2.1%

 

Graph showing the number of respondents who are satisfied with NMSU's support for assistive technologies among those who reported having a learning disability

AnswerResponse Count
Very Dissatisfied1
Somewhat Dissatisfied3
Neutral8
Somewhat Satisfied8
Very Satisfied7

Physical Disabilities

Chart showing the percentage of respondents who have a physical disability that requires assistive technology

AnswerPercentage
Yes0.8%
No97.4%
I prefer not to answer1.8%

 

Graph showing the number of respondents who are satisfied with NMSU's support for assistive technologies among those who reported having a physical disability

AnswerResponse Count
Very Dissatisfied1
Somewhat Dissatisfied3
Neutral5
Somewhat Satisfied3
Very Satisfied4

What services have you used?

Graph showing the percentage of respondents who have used the various services on campus

ServicesPercentage
my.nmsu.edu95.8%
NMSU email92.9%
learn.nmsu.edu (Canvas)91.6%
Computers in labs 81.1%
Office 365 (online applications) 66.5%
Printing in the labs or public places65.2%
AggieAir wireless (not including Housing)56.7%
Help Desk (Password reset, technical help, antivirus, etc.)41.5%
Help in computer labs21.2%
Housing wireless in public areas (e.g., lobbies, courtyards)21.1%
Student Housing wireless in rooms15.7%
Information TV Screens (digital signage)14.0%
Housing Ethernet port9.9%
Equipment Rental Program7.2%
Housing DSL 5.3%

High satisfaction of services on campus

ServiceSatisfaction
my.nmsu.edu85%
NMSU Email85%
Canvas83%
Computers in Labs74%
Office 365 69%
Printing67%

Have you used any of these NMSU ICT computing services or technology services on the Las Cruces Campus?

Graph showing the percentage of respondents who have used the various computing or technology services available on campus

AnswerPercentage
Student computing labs53.8%
Campus data network (wireless)49.2%
Help Desk (Hardman & Jacobs Undergraduate Learning Center)45.8%
ICT help pages (ict.nmsu.edu)33.2%
Software offerings32.4%
Campus data network (wired)19.1%
Virtual Private Network-VPN (vpn.nmsu.edu)14.2%
Bookstore computer sales12.8%
SPAM filtering7.6%

Satisfaction with the NMSU ICT computing support and technology services

Graph showing the percentage of respondents who are satisfied with the various computing support and technology services available on campus

AnswerVery DissatisfiedSomewhat DissatisfiedNeutralSomewhat SatisfiedVery Satisfied
Help Desk (Hardman & Jacobs Undergraduate Learning Center)1%2%48%17%31%
ICT help pages (ict.nmsu.edu)1%3%52%20%24%
Student computing labs 1%3%38%24%34%
Software offerings1%3%47%21%27%
Bookstore computer sales 2%4%63%13%17%
Campus data network (wired) 1%2%59%16%22%
Campus data network (wireless) 2%8%41%25%24%
Virtual Private Network-VPN (vpn.nmsu.edu) 1%2%67%12%18%
SPAM filtering1%2%67%12%18%

Satisfaction of using NMSU network and data services

Graph showing the percentage of respondents who are satisfied with NMSU's network and data services

AreasVery DissatisfiedSomewhat DissatisfiedNeutralSomewhat SatisfiedVery SatisfiedResponse count
Wired network services available in classrooms40534152884241,220
Wired network services available outside classrooms52954263043381,215
Wireless network services available in classrooms611132503734191,216
Wireless network services available outside your classrooms952072373882971,224
Overall wired network services on campus40604093373741,220
Overall wireless network services on campus821292774073271,222

Have you had any challenges accessing NMSU Internet?

Chart showing the percentage of respondents who reported having challenges accessing NMSU's internet

AnswerPercentage
Yes42.6%
No52.5%
I have never accessed the NMSU internet4.9%

Where did you experience these challenges?

Housing
Engineering Complex
DACC
Open Areas
Science Hall
Athletic Center
Ag Buildings

Top devices students use to access the NMSU Internet

Graph showing the percentage of respondents who use each device to access the internet

*Students could select more than one option

DevicePercentage
Cellphone88.4%
Laptop/Netbook/Chromebook81.5%
Campus computer (labs and stations)40.0%
Tablet/iPad39.8%
PC desktop 30.9%
MAC computer20.2%
Portable music device (e.g., iPod, Zune)5.2%
Gaming console (PlayStation, XBOX, etc.)5.1%
Dedicated eBook reader (Kindle, Nook, etc.)4.5%
Digital media players (Blu-ray player, AppleTV, etc.)4.3%
Wearables (watches, gadget, jewelry or accessories)3.9%
Portable Gaming device (PSP, etc.)2.6%
I do not use any of the devices listed above1.8%
Other1.3%

76% think professors adequately integrate the use of technology in their classes

Percentage of respondents who believe their professors adequately integrate the use of technology into their classes

AnswerPercentage
Strongly Agree39%
Somewhat Agree37%
Neutral15%
Somewhat Disagree6%
Strongly Disagree3%

Almost 70% report that professors very frequently to always use technology in their classes

Graph showing how frequently professors use technology in their classes according to respondents

AnswerPercentage
Always34%
Frequently35%
Occasionally24%
Rarely6%
Never1%

63% get more actively involved in courses that use technology

 

Graph showing the percentage of respondents who report being more actively involved in courses that use technology

AnswerPercentage
Strongly Agree28%
Somewhat Agree35%
Neutral27%
Somewhat Disagree7%
Strongly Disagree3%

69% believe that technology used in their courses will adequately prepare them for the workplace after graduation

Graph showing the percentage of respondents who believe the technology used in their courses will have adequately prepared them for the workplace

AnswerPercentage
Strongly Agree31%
Somewhat Agree38%
Neutral22%
Somewhat Disagree6%
Strongly Disagree4%

61% prefer to register for classes where materials are provided online

Graph showing the percentage of respondents who prefer to register for classes where materials are provided online

AnswerPercentage
Strongly Agreed33%
Somewhat Agree28%
Neutral27%
Somewhat Disagree8%
Strongly Disagree4%

79% feel they were adequately prepared to use technology needed in my courses

Graph showing the percentage of respondents who felt they were prepared to use technology needed in their courses upon entering college

AnswerPercentage
Strongly Agree43%
Somewhat Agree34%
Neutral15%
Somewhat Disagree6%
Strongly Disagree2%

76% believe having computer labs on campus helps them to be more successful as a student

Graph showing the percentage of respondents who believe having computer labs on campus helps them to be successful as students

AnswerPercentage
Strongly Agree50%
Somewhat Agree26%
Neutral20%
Somewhat Disagree2%
Strongly Disagree2%

61% feel technology makes them feel connected to other students

Graph showing the percentage of respondents who feel technology makes them more connected to other students

AnswerPercentage
Strongly Agree33%
Somewhat Agree28%
Neutral27%
Somewhat Disagree7%
Strongly Disagree4%

84% believe technology helps them achieve their academic outcomes

Graph showing the percentage of respondents who believe technology helps them achieve their academic outcomes

AnswerPercentage
Strongly Agree50%
Somewhat Agree34%
Neutral14%
Somewhat Disagree2%
Strongly Disagree2%

64% believe the use of mobile devices in class can enhance learning

Graph showing the percentage of respondents who believe the use of mobile devices in class can enhance learning

AnswerPercentage
Strongly Agree33%
Somewhat Agree31%
Neutral25%
Somewhat Disagree7%
Strongly Disagree4%

66% are more likely to get involved in a campus activity when publicized through technology

Graph showing the percentage of respondents who are more likely to get involved in a campus activity if it is publicized through technology

AnswerPercentage
Strongly Agree34%
Somewhat Agree32%
Neutral27%
Somewhat Disagree5%
Strongly Disagree4%

77% like using Canvas as a learning and communication tool in their courses

Graph showing the percentage of respondents who like using Canvas as a learning and communication tool in their courses

AnswerPercentage
Strongly Agree48%
Somewhat Agree29%
Neutral15%
Somewhat Disagree4%
Strongly Disagree3%

56% believe all their classrooms should have laptops/computers for learning

Graph showing the percentage of respondents who believe all classrooms should have laptops or computers for learning

AnswerPercentage
Strongly Agree32%
Somewhat Agree24%
Neutral31%
Somewhat Disagree9%
Strongly Disagree4%

How do you communicate with your instructor/professor outside the classroom?

Graph showing the most popular methods of communication respondents use to contact their professors outside of class

*Students could select more than one option

AnswerPercentage
Email93.4%
In person63.1%
learn.nmsu.edu – Canvas tool77.5%
Text messaging15.8%
Instant chat2.0%
Web video (Skype or other)4.4%
Social networking sites3.0%
Other1.8%

How would you prefer to communicate with your instructor outside of the classroom?

Email
In Person
Canvas Tool

What types of software do you need that are currently unavailable in NMSU computer labs?

Microsoft Office
Animation Software
VMware
Adobe Suites

What other services do you think should be provided in the labs that are unavailable?

More Printers
3D Printers
Snacks
Tables for Laptops
Headphones
Matlab

If the Help Desk offered computer equipment repairs at a price comparable to other local repair shops, would you bring your computer to the Help Desk for repairs?

Chart showing the percentage of respondents who would take their computers to the Help Desk for repairs if they charged the same as local repair shops

AnswerPercentage
Yes83.8%
No16.2%

89% believe is it important to be trained using technologies for academic purposes

Graph showing the percentage of respondents who believe it is important they are trained to use available technologies to learn, study, or complete coursework

AnswerPercentage
Very Important63%
Somewhat Important26%
Neutral6%
Somewhat Unimportant1%
Very Unimportant3%

What method of technology training best works for you?

Chart showing the preferred methods of technology training by respondents

AnswerPercentage
On campus31.2%
Online21.5%
Hybrid (on campus and online)47.2%

What are your preferences when it comes to the use of print stations on campus?

Chart showing the preferences of respondents when it comes to the use of print stations on campus

AnswerPercentage
WEPA print stations
29.4%
Non-WEPA print stations5.9%
I do not have a preference42.4%
I do not print on campus22.4%

Areas for Improvement

  • Improving wireless
  • More printers on campus
  • More software available

Next Steps

  • Survey results will be used to identify areas of focus for the Student Technology Fee
  • The Student Technology Advisory Committee (STAC) and ICT will work to complete a Proposal to continue the Student Technology Fee
  • The funds from this fee are allocated to student-focused IT projects recommended by STAC